logo of The Strategic Solution

 Privacy Policy

 
This site is owned & operted by a United States company known as The-StrategicSolution.  Your privacy and trust is very important to us. We, at The-StrategicSolution, own and/or maintain several websites and we want to make your on-line experience with us as enjoyable and rewarding as possible.  We also want you to use the Internet's vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence. 

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how this company collects information from all end users of our services as well as those who may purchase products and/or pay a monthly service fee for the services.  We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

Why did you receive an email from us? 
If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings. 

Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used
Introduction:
The-StrategicSolution is a business entity that owns and operates this web site as well as others.  This Privacy Policy, therefore, applies to all sites operated under our auspices unless stated differently on some particular site of ours.  Our company collects information in different ways from visitors and customers who access the various parts of our services and the network of Web sites accessible through our service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our products and services.  We do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below. 

Registration: 
Customers may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our products or services including name, address, telephone number, and the type of personal computer being used to access the services. The personal information collected from Customers during the registration process is used to manage each Customer's account (such as for billing purposes). This information is not shared with third parties, unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances.
 
However, in instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the services as a result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of allowing us and the partner to assess the results of the promotion.
 
In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Customers provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Customers). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on our web pages. 

Our Company Partners and Sponsors: 
Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Customers in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and Customers some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information. In these instances, you will be notified before any such data is collected or transferred and may decide not to use that particular service or feature. 

Additionally, our partners may have advertisements or co-branded Web Pages that are co-sponsored by an affiliate, independent contractor seller, or non-affiliated partner. Our company may share non-identifying and aggregate information (except as described above), but not personal information, with such partners in order to administer the co-branded products or services offered. 

Online Shopping: 
At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, publication or new software product and certain services.  In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.
 
If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online book order sent as a gift directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient's name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties' use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so. 

If you order services or products directly from our company we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. 

Online Advertisements: 
Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share aggregated and non-identifying information about our Visitors and Customers collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.
 
Additionally, in some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does not share personal information about its Visitors or Customers with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

Responses to Email Inquiries: 
When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Our company does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party. 

Voluntary Customer Surveys: 
We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys or provide you the opportunity to participate in contests.  We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary. 

If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We may use a service provider to conduct these surveys or contests for us; that company is not permitted to use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
 
We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases: 
It is our company's policy not to use or share the personal information about Visitors of Customers in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. 

However, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers, or information regarding your use of the services or Web sites accessible through our services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is necessary to do so, in order to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; or, in order to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of service, or other user policies; to operate the services properly; or to protect our company and our Customers. 

Our Company Commitment to Children's Privacy:
Protecting children's privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore we restrict our Web site to persons eighteen years or older.

Our Company's Commitment to Data Security:
Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information. 

Revisions to This Policy:
Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms Of Use & service agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. 

Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this Web site and below.

Physical Address:
The-StrategicSolution
26 Cedars Edge Court
Bluffton, SC 29910 USA

Phone: 843-642-8007


Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.